Recreational Cannabis and Marijuana
[…] Minnesota Statutes section 181.141 is amended to read:
“In a sexual harassment or abuse settlement between an employer and an employee, when there is a financial settlement provided, the financial settlement cannot be provided as wages or severance pay to the employee regardless of whether the settlement includes a nondisclosure agreement.”
This language becomes effective the day following final enactment of the law.
In addition, the legislature amended statute section 290.0132 to add a new subdivision addressing damages received by an employee resulting from a sexual harassment or abuse claim:
“The amount of damages received under a sexual harassment or abuse claim that is not excluded from gross income under section 104(a)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code because the damages are not received on account of personal physical injuries or physical sickness is a subtraction.”
The new subdivision is effective for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2022.
Pregnancy and Nursing Mothers Accommodations
The Omnibus Jobs and Economic Development bill included several amendments to the pregnancy accommodation and nursing mothers statutes.