Recreational Cannabis and Marijuana
[…] The prohibition on noncompete clauses does not apply to non-disclosure agreements or agreements to protect trade secrets or confidential information. In addition, the law does not apply to non-solicitation agreements, or agreements restricting the ability to use client or contact lists.
Sexual Harassment Settlement Agreements and Damages
As part of the Omnibus Tax Bill, Minnesota has added specific language to limit how a sexual harassment settlement agreement may be paid and taxed. Minnesota Statutes section 181.141 is amended to read:
“In a sexual harassment or abuse settlement between an employer and an employee, when there is a financial settlement provided, the financial settlement cannot be provided as wages or severance pay to the employee regardless of whether the settlement includes a nondisclosure agreement.”
This language becomes effective the day following final enactment of the law.
In addition, the legislature amended statute section 290.0132 to add a new subdivision addressing damages received by an employee resulting from a sexual harassment or abuse claim: